Author Topic: Monaco GP /GP Pro on FPGA .... WHAT???  (Read 477 times)

Offline adams_arcade

  • Level 7: Khaaaan!
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2012
  • Location: South Florida - Broward
  • Posts: 1289
    • Adam's Arcade Florida
Monaco GP /GP Pro on FPGA .... WHAT???
« on: December 28, 2017, 09:53:19 PM »
Yes it's true folks!!! (Posted on KLOV in appropriate existing threads)

Well it's time for an update!

I'm pretty excited. This project is moving forward fast.

I made a quick video (production quality sucks - I'm no Todd Tuckey or Johns Arcade.

I'm lucky to have one of two Monaco GP I-O boards. Once testing and a successful install in my cabaret is complete the boards will be available. Time frame unknown but let's shoot for end of Jan 2018. All props go to ComputerSpace FPGA / FPGA Arcade

Here's a video link. Hope you enjoy it.

Stop by my website:
http://www.adamsarcadeflorida.com

Wanted to Buy:
Priced fairly -  Quantum cab or Space Dual cab

Offline FUNWIZ

  • Level 9: Grid Champion
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location: LAKELAND FLORIDA
  • Posts: 3775
Re: Monaco GP /GP Pro on FPGA .... WHAT???
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2017, 10:35:41 PM »
Kinda cool.  Can't wait...
Pins: Allied Leisure, Astro Games, Atari, Bally, Bell Games, Chicago Coin, Data East, Game Plan, Gottlieb, JJP, Midway, Mr Game, Mylstar, Nuova Bell, Premier, Sega, Sterns, Williams, Zaccaria. Jukes: AMI, NSM, Rock-Ola, Rowe, Seeburg. Vids: Atari, Capcom, Data East, Exidy, Gottlieb, Midway, Namco, Nintendo, Sega, Sente, Stern, Taito, Universal, Williams.

Offline HFK

  • Level 9: Grid Champion
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2010
  • Location: Nokomis, FL
  • Posts: 3350
Re: Monaco GP /GP Pro on FPGA .... WHAT???
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2017, 10:39:25 PM »
Nice. Please keep us updated as I don't visit KLOV much anymore. My cabaret would be more than happy to provide any testing if needed.  ;D

Luckily mine works but it is always nice to have a backup if ever needed, especially for these old board monsters. Turbo should have a go one day too.  :)

Offline Marcel G

  • Show Organizer
  • Level 5: Power User!
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Location: Hallandale Beach, FL
  • Posts: 690
  • APE Man
    • Pinwerks
Re: Monaco GP /GP Pro on FPGA .... WHAT???
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2017, 10:39:24 AM »
Just think of all the monacos out there with glitched out PCBs that can be fixed.
Maybe the FPGA dude can make a Turbo one someday, another really cool game but with a crap boardset.

FP HB SoF Xenon Sorcerer Vector MonacoGP StarRider

I do repairs onsite, EM or SS, pin or video.

Offline adams_arcade

  • Level 7: Khaaaan!
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2012
  • Location: South Florida - Broward
  • Posts: 1289
    • Adam's Arcade Florida
Re: Monaco GP /GP Pro on FPGA .... WHAT???
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2018, 04:22:10 AM »
Led Scoreboard is now integrated with the FPGA Board!

After a week of building a harness, finding original amp connectors to make plug n play, Marcel assisting with decoding the wiring diagram. I found a major error with the pinout from documentation on the development board, I was successful.  I have learned quite a bit on this project.

This was the biggest milestone as it has not been installed/ tested or full documented for use in a real cabinet using the prototype I/O board.

Next is integrating the original amp in the cab for Sound then a quick harness to connect the controls.

Soon all Monaco’s will be able to live again using FPGA!
Stop by my website:
http://www.adamsarcadeflorida.com

Wanted to Buy:
Priced fairly -  Quantum cab or Space Dual cab

Offline Marcel G

  • Show Organizer
  • Level 5: Power User!
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Location: Hallandale Beach, FL
  • Posts: 690
  • APE Man
    • Pinwerks
Re: Monaco GP /GP Pro on FPGA .... WHAT???
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2018, 11:21:42 PM »
go team !
make sure the Redland man gets the puddle looping version in the end (inside joke)
FP HB SoF Xenon Sorcerer Vector MonacoGP StarRider

I do repairs onsite, EM or SS, pin or video.