Author Topic: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!  (Read 5048 times)

Offline TheRealAnubis

  • Level 1: Arrival
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 11
Hello everyone,

I just got a Sega Model 1 PCB stack that looks to be in good physical condition.  It consists of:

Top board - Memory board with Virtua Racing eproms, 834-8941

Middle board - CPU board, 833-8940

Bottom board - 837-8935

The power supply reads - 400-5196 just after the serial number.

I have the audio board coming soon.  Still looking for a decent I/O board, and I probably won't need the communication board unless it does more than link up several VR cabinets.

I'm very new to arcade boards, although I have been repairing electronics for years.

At this point, I'd just like to get some power in and see if the LED's indicate any problems, and then maybe I could work on getting a video signal out.  I didn't get a single piece of wire with these boards, as I'm sure they were stripped and sold for the copper (yikes).  I saved these boards from the same fate, so hopefully I'll be able to get some power in and some video out soon.  I'll worry about the controls later.

A readable schematic would be extremely helpful, of course.

Any and all help would be appreciated!  Thank you!

Offline Hamster

  • Mad Sciencetist
  • Administrator
  • Level 10: Timelord
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2008
  • Location: Hamster Land, Brandon, FL
  • Posts: 10994
    • Coin Op Florida
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2015, 01:43:19 PM »
You need the motor board, the i/o boards, and the cabinet to go with it... I am not exactly sure what you plan on doing with just the stack for that game... Lots and Lots of wires and boards for that.  your better off finding a working virtua racing cabinet complete.
http://www.coinopflorida.com // http://freeplayflorida.com

"Good engineers keep thick authoritative books on their shelf. Not for their own reference, but to throw at people who ask stupid questions. Hoping a small fragment of knowledge will osmotically transfer with each cranial impact." - eeguru


current: pins: TSPP, AMH, T3, ST:TNG, ST:LE, RCT, DW. DE:ST, DP , AbraCaDabra
vids: Q*bert, Mad Planets, Reactor, (2) Sega Uni, (2) Outrun 2 Driver, APB, Crystal Castle, Taito Classics, Cloak and Dagger, MSPAC, Rampage(pi), Space Duel, Gravitar, Omega Race, Tutankham, +

Offline micksimmonds

  • Level 10: Timelord
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2000
  • Location: U.K
  • Posts: 13282
    • FREEPLAY FLORIDA 2016 - Bigger, Better ;-)
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2015, 01:48:27 PM »
I think Namco Poly has a VR cab, you could at least test the boards in his machine?  :roll:
FREEPLAY FLORIDA
Check out http://www.freeplayflorida.com and on facebook - http://www.facebook.com/freeplayflorida

Offline TheRealAnubis

  • Level 1: Arrival
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 11
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2015, 01:52:07 PM »
Hi,

Unfortunately no room for a full size giant machine in the house at the moment!

I have a monitor that will display 24Khz, so I just want to get some power in and video out.  Once I see if this is operational, at least to that point, I'll wire up the sound board(s), then I'll go from there.  Ultimately, I'd like to get it JAMMA ready so I can take it to the local arcade and play it on their supergun..  Or just watch the demo.....

I have the manual from here:

http://ftp.kameli.net/pub/pkp/vrtwin.pdf

but the schematics aren't high enough resolution to do a good wiring job...

Offline Hamster

  • Mad Sciencetist
  • Administrator
  • Level 10: Timelord
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2008
  • Location: Hamster Land, Brandon, FL
  • Posts: 10994
    • Coin Op Florida
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2015, 02:00:18 PM »
you are not going to be able to "supergun" that board... it would be a BIG pile o' mess.
http://www.coinopflorida.com // http://freeplayflorida.com

"Good engineers keep thick authoritative books on their shelf. Not for their own reference, but to throw at people who ask stupid questions. Hoping a small fragment of knowledge will osmotically transfer with each cranial impact." - eeguru


current: pins: TSPP, AMH, T3, ST:TNG, ST:LE, RCT, DW. DE:ST, DP , AbraCaDabra
vids: Q*bert, Mad Planets, Reactor, (2) Sega Uni, (2) Outrun 2 Driver, APB, Crystal Castle, Taito Classics, Cloak and Dagger, MSPAC, Rampage(pi), Space Duel, Gravitar, Omega Race, Tutankham, +

Offline TheRealAnubis

  • Level 1: Arrival
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 11
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2015, 02:29:06 PM »
Awwww.. Well, I was thinking it could be done, but not easily of course.

Still, I think a good first step for me is power in and video out.  Then sound when the board arrives.  At this point I'm not worried about the controls, as this is the earliest step where I could abort before sinking money into a possibly dead PCB stack.

:)

Offline micksimmonds

  • Level 10: Timelord
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2000
  • Location: U.K
  • Posts: 13282
    • FREEPLAY FLORIDA 2016 - Bigger, Better ;-)
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2015, 02:35:43 PM »
its going to be the same schematics for any Model 1 pcb really as the only thing that will change is the controls, but if its like later stuff its easy to work out the controls from a different game

I have a nice PDF of Virtua Fighter that has a clear schematic, I can email that to you if you cant find it off the net, but thats the step I would go just find another game, use that to work out power and video and go from there :D

FREEPLAY FLORIDA
Check out http://www.freeplayflorida.com and on facebook - http://www.facebook.com/freeplayflorida

Offline TheRealAnubis

  • Level 1: Arrival
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 11
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2015, 01:02:48 AM »
Thanks to Englishman in Plantcity I have a wiring diagram from Virtua Fighter, which I completely forgot to look for.. (It's also a model 1 - Doh!)

I see my wiring problem is a little more complex because I only have the PCB stack - no case, no filterboard, etc.  Everything looks to go through the filterboard first, soooo now I'm wondering if I should try and seek out those parts, or just forget it.

By the time I get it all pieced together it will be pretty expensive, most likely.  Anyone have some Sega Model 1 guts / parts they're looking to rid themselves of?  ;)

Offline micksimmonds

  • Level 10: Timelord
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2000
  • Location: U.K
  • Posts: 13282
    • FREEPLAY FLORIDA 2016 - Bigger, Better ;-)
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2015, 09:52:02 AM »
honestly it just isnt worth it, especially for a game that has little value sadly, and you could probably find a complete one off CL or at auction for not much cash, especially if it has issues, but at least would be hopefully complete, I think you are fighting a losing battle, the pcb is worth keeping for the future, but might be time to learn from the purchase and move on ;)
FREEPLAY FLORIDA
Check out http://www.freeplayflorida.com and on facebook - http://www.facebook.com/freeplayflorida

Offline TheRealAnubis

  • Level 1: Arrival
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 11
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2015, 12:44:07 PM »
Yeah - I'm probably going to put it on hold for now.  I have some parts coming, but without the filterboard it just becomes a mess to figure out where everything connects.

Luckily I haven't invested much so far, so it can easily become a project for a later date.  Too bad that the first big deal polygon game released has moved into relative obscurity so fast....

Offline PunkicCyborg

  • Level 4: Cobra Kai
  • ****
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Location: TAMPA!!!
  • Posts: 476
  • PUSH RUN BUTTON!
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2015, 02:13:25 PM »
There's always the sega genesis version

Online ratsflif

  • Level 8: Psi Corps
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Location: Clearwater
  • Posts: 2406
  • All your base
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2015, 02:30:17 PM »
There's always the sega genesis version

32x for the win
Gyruss, Metal Slug 6, Neo Geo 4 slot, Operation Wolf, Shinobi, Aliens, NBA Jam, Omega Race, Dodonpachi Dai Ou Jou Black Label, Espgaluda, Strikers 1945, Double Dragon, Ultra Street Fighter 4 AE, Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Unlimited, Die Hard, Cocktail w/60-1, Bubble Hockey, Stern Star Wars, T3, POTC, JP, LAH, BR, NGG, ACDC, FT, Vector, Iron Maiden

Offline TheRealAnubis

  • Level 1: Arrival
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 11
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2015, 06:27:22 PM »
Oh yeah, I know there are other versions - my point is it's my first arcade board ever.  I'd kinda like to get it working - I truly enjoy reviving dead/abandoned hardware.  I've repaired 100's of Commodore 64's and it's always a great moment when they power up and you hear that SID chip sing.

I'm going to be on the lookout for a PCB cage with the filter board.  Once I get that, I'm gonna see this baby LIVE!

:)

Offline TheRealAnubis

  • Level 1: Arrival
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 11
Re: Sega Model 1 arcade PCB stack with power supply - no wiring harness, HELP!
« Reply #13 on: February 28, 2015, 10:23:01 PM »
I did find this info on the filter board pinouts for Virtua Fighter, which is the same PCB stack (Model 1) as Virtua Racing.
So everything should be the same except for the 25 pin I/O connector.



And the 25 pin connector info is:

*25 Pin I/O Connector pinout, as per the Wiring Schematic:

Pin 1 - Coin Meter
Pin 2 - Service
Pin 3 - Test
Pin 4 - Coin
Pin 5 - Player 1 - UP
Pin 6 - Player 1 - DOWN
Pin 7 - Player 1 - LEFT
Pin 8 - Player 1 - RIGHT
Pin 9 - Player 1 - PUNCH
Pin 10 - Player 1 - KICK
Pin 11 - Player 1 - DEFENSE
Pin 12 - NC
Pin 13 - NC
Pin 14 - Player 1 - START
Pin 15 - Player 2 - UP
Pin 16 - Player 2 - DOWN
Pin 17 - Player 2 - LEFT
Pin 18 - Player 2 - RIGHT
Pin 19 - Player 2 - PUNCH
Pin 20 - Player 2 - KICK
Pin 21 - Player 2 - DEFENSE
Pin 22 - NC
Pin 23 - NC
Pin 24 - Player 2 - START
Pin 25 - NC

This type of pinout is super helpful to those who don't want to pour over the wiring diagrams trying to figure out what's what.